Specialist Clinics / Allied Health succession in West Midlands

1,499 of 6,718 specialist clinics / allied health companies in West Midlands (22.3%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 8th highest of 10 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured6,718
Director aged 60+1,499
Exposure rate22.3%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
6,718
Companies measured
1,499
Director 60+
395
Director 70+
22.3%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; specialist clinics / allied health nationally runs at 24.4%.

MeasureCompanies
Specialist Clinics / Allied Health companies in West Midlands measured6,718
Oldest director aged 60 or over1,499
Oldest director aged 70 or over395

Of the 1,499 with a director over 60, 77 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Specialist Clinics / Allied Health in other regions

Region60+Rate
South West1,59029.1%
Northern Ireland34028.9%
Wales60227.8%
South East3,08426.9%
Scotland85725.1%
North East48025%
East of England1,87823.9%
London4,30823.7%

Other trades in West Midlands

Trade60+Rate
Consultancy Services5,52638.3%
Lettings5,32233.2%
Retail3,86420.9%
Investment3,17927.7%
Investment / Fund Management2,93638.1%
Other Leisure2,55530.4%
Property Development2,17743.3%
Engineering Services2,00036.8%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Healthcare pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Healthcare →

See all Specialist Clinics / Allied Health succession data or everything in West Midlands.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Specialist Clinics / Allied Health succession in West Midlands", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/health-specialist/west-midlands/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.