General Construction succession in Yorkshire & The Humber

1,311 of 3,868 general construction companies in Yorkshire & The Humber (33.9%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 5th highest of 11 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured3,868
Director aged 60+1,311
Exposure rate33.9%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
3,868
Companies measured
1,311
Director 60+
425
Director 70+
33.9%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; general construction nationally runs at 27.8%.

MeasureCompanies
General Construction companies in Yorkshire & The Humber measured3,868
Oldest director aged 60 or over1,311
Oldest director aged 70 or over425

Of the 1,311 with a director over 60, 122 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

General Construction in other regions

Region60+Rate
Scotland1,04640.5%
Northern Ireland81740.4%
South West2,10936.7%
Wales81135.4%
North East42533.9%
North West1,69430.8%
South East3,34930.8%
West Midlands1,60730.3%

Other trades in Yorkshire & The Humber

Trade60+Rate
Lettings4,70235.9%
Consultancy Services4,40737.4%
Retail3,23622.5%
Investment2,29629%
Investment / Fund Management2,18536.5%
Other Leisure2,14630.6%
Engineering Services1,66037.1%
Agriculture1,65356.9%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Construction & Trades pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Construction & Trades →

See all General Construction succession data or everything in Yorkshire & The Humber.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "General Construction succession in Yorkshire & The Humber", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/const-general/yorkshire-and-the-humber/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.