Education / Training (General) succession in South East

1,397 of 3,910 education / training (general) companies in South East (35.7%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 1st highest of 5 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured3,910
Director aged 60+1,397
Exposure rate35.7%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
3,910
Companies measured
1,397
Director 60+
556
Director 70+
35.7%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; education / training (general) nationally runs at 32.6%.

MeasureCompanies
Education / Training (General) companies in South East measured3,910
Oldest director aged 60 or over1,397
Oldest director aged 70 or over556

Of the 1,397 with a director over 60, 63 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Education / Training (General) in other regions

Region60+Rate
Northern Ireland18848.8%
South West78040.9%
North East23536.5%
Wales29135.9%
East of England83632.6%
Scotland36932.5%
East Midlands49532.4%
Yorkshire & The Humber53932%

Other trades in South East

Trade60+Rate
Consultancy Services16,02541.1%
Lettings11,04442%
Retail7,14727.8%
Investment6,09333.4%
IT Services / Consultancy5,86125.1%
Other Leisure5,83133.2%
Investment / Fund Management5,13439.8%
Property Development4,66546%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Education & Training pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Education & Training →

See all Education / Training (General) succession data or everything in South East.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Education / Training (General) succession in South East", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/svc-education/south-east/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.