Passenger Transport: business succession in the UK

5,778 UK passenger transport companies (29.6%) have a director aged 60 or over.

2.8 points below the all-trades average of 32.4%.

Companies measured19,525
Director aged 60+5,778
Exposure rate29.6%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
19,525
Companies measured
5,778
With a director 60+
2,023
With a director 70+
29.6%
Exposure rate

Of the 5,778 with a director over 60, 474 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Passenger Transport by region

RegionCompanies60+Rate
South West1,27752040.7%
Scotland1,68667540%
Wales63424939.3%
North East41015136.8%
East Midlands1,03134033%
North West1,52649132.2%
South East3,26499730.5%
East of England2,00857828.8%
West Midlands1,38438227.6%
Yorkshire & The Humber1,07828426.3%
London4,9771,01520.4%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Part of the UK Business Succession Index.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Passenger Transport: business succession in the UK", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/svc-passenger-transport/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.