Care Home / Nursing: business succession in the UK

10,087 UK care home / nursing companies (33.5%) have a director aged 60 or over.

1.1 points above the all-trades average of 32.4%.

Companies measured30,079
Director aged 60+10,087
Exposure rate33.5%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
30,079
Companies measured
10,087
With a director 60+
3,958
With a director 70+
33.5%
Exposure rate

Of the 10,087 with a director over 60, 1,096 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Care Home / Nursing by region

RegionCompanies60+Rate
Northern Ireland34818854%
Wales86039946.4%
North East52823945.3%
Scotland73933445.2%
South West1,90175739.8%
South East4,3061,56236.3%
London7,4982,49733.3%
Yorkshire & The Humber1,83860232.8%
East of England2,97291330.7%
North West3,10795330.7%
East Midlands2,52069327.5%
West Midlands3,43393627.3%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Healthcare pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Healthcare →

Part of the UK Business Succession Index.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Care Home / Nursing: business succession in the UK", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/health-care-home/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.