Financial services acquisitions are regulatory transactions first and commercial transactions second. The FCA controls who can own and operate these businesses.
Financial services acquisitions are regulatory transactions first and commercial transactions second. The FCA controls who can own and operate these businesses. Change of control requires FCA approval, a process that takes 3–12 months and can fail. If you don't plan for this from day one, the deal will either collapse or drag on so long that the seller walks away.
That regulatory barrier is also the moat. Once you own an FCA-authorised firm with a client book, recurring fee income, and professional indemnity history, you have something that takes years to replicate organically. That's why insurance broking shows the highest exit-ready rate of any established sub-sector in financial services: 2.6%, against 0.6% for the vast investment-management category. Client books with annual renewal cycles are the closest thing this sector has to recurring revenue.
135,165 UK financial services companies sit in our database. 315 are PURSUE-grade (where a real business meets a strong exit signal) and separately 1,013 score 70 or higher on the acquisition index. The ideal target matches 1,458 companies. Median assets are £134k, nearly three times the UK-wide median of £45k.
Set the region, EBITDA band and owner age you buy, and see which UK companies fit. The free trial includes 3 unlocks to reveal the companies behind the matches.
Build your buy box| Sub-sector | Companies | Score 70+ | Exit-Ready Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment Management | 104,328 | 638 | 0.6% |
| Financial Advisory (IFAs) | 25,105 | 216 | 0.9% |
| Insurance Broking | 5,267 | 139 | 2.6% |
| Fintech | 465 | 20 | 4.3% |
Insurance broking (2.6%) is the densest pipeline among the established sub-sectors. Client books with annual renewal cycles create predictable, recurring revenue. The consolidation wave (Ardonagh, PIB Group, regional consolidators) has been running for years but the pipeline of retiring brokers continues to grow.
Financial advisory (0.9%) is the sweet spot for most acquirers. IFA practices with ongoing management fees from client portfolios. The consolidation wave has been running for over a decade but remains far from complete.
Investment management (0.6%) has the volume (the largest sub-sector by company count) but requires aggressive filtering: holding companies, SPVs, and property investment vehicles inflate the numbers.
Fintech (4.3%) posts the highest headline rate of all, but off a tiny base: just 465 companies and 20 scoring 70+. Treat it as a thin, emerging pipeline, not a search-ready one.
Every acquisition of an FCA-authorised firm requires the FCA to approve the change of control. This is not a formality.
The process:
What this means for deal structure:
Appointed Representative alternative: Some acquisitions can work through the AR model, operating under a principal firm's regulatory umbrella. Faster but adds ongoing dependency.
Financial services valuations are driven by recurring revenue.
Insurance broking:
Financial advisory (IFAs):
Investment management:
Key adjustments:
Client age profile. Client books have natural decay as clients pass away or draw down assets. Model the expected revenue run-off.
Regulatory capital. FCA-authorised firms must hold regulatory capital, reducing free cash for debt service.
PI claims history. A firm with claims pays higher premiums and carries higher risk. A clean history commands a premium.
Orphan clients. Clients receiving no ongoing service represent latent revenue but require investment to re-engage.
The most important element of financial services due diligence.
Financial services owners are commercially sophisticated. They understand valuations and deal structures.
What works:
What doesn't work:
Share deals are essential. FCA authorisations, client contracts, PI history, and platform relationships are held by the legal entity.
Condition precedent for FCA approval. Include a longstop date (12 months) and break fee if refused.
Deferred consideration linked to client retention. Standard: 60–70% on completion, 30–40% over 12–24 months linked to AUM/premium retention.
Seller consultancy period. 12–24 months for warm handover of client relationships. This is the single most important factor in client retention.
PI run-off. Seller warrants clean PI claims history. Buyer budgets for run-off cover.
Of 135,165 companies, 315 are PURSUE-grade (a strong business meeting a strong exit signal) and 1,013 score 70+ on the acquisition index. The ideal target matches 1,458 companies.
Insurance broking (2.6%, 139 scoring 70+) offers the highest concentration of any established sub-sector, and the most predictable revenue model. Financial advisory (0.9%, 216 scoring 70+) offers more volume and a well-established acquisition playbook.
The regulatory complexity is real, but it's also the moat. Once you own an authorised firm with a performing client book, the barriers to competition are substantial.
Pick a sector, a region, a size and an owner profile and ExitRadar counts the companies that fit, live, from every scored company in the UK, then shows the best-fitting one, with its Exit Score and its identity withheld. 21,385 companies currently carry our top acquisition grade.
This guide is based on ExitRadar's analysis of 135,165 UK financial services companies. Data covers limited companies registered at Companies House. Director ages are based on 10-year age brackets. Financial figures are drawn from the most recently filed accounts. Regulatory information is current as of May 2026. Always verify with the FCA before proceeding.
Statistics refreshed September 2026.
Related acquisition guides: Professional Services · Construction · Education · Healthcare · Hospitality & Leisure · Manufacturing · Retail · Technology · Logistics & Fleet Services · Wholesale & Distribution · Automotive
Search financial services targets: Browse 269 exit-ready financial services companies →
ExitRadar analyses public UK company data to identify businesses showing succession and exit signals. See how our scoring model works in How We Identify Exit-Ready UK Businesses, or explore the UK Exit Readiness Map to see where exit-ready businesses cluster by region.